Ranking Star Wars – We’ve had a couple of additions to the franchise its time to decide.

Star Wars

There are certain inevitable truths about Star Wars, everybody thinks the first three are better than the second three, nobody can be entirely certain which order to watch them in and everybody but everybody knows off by heart their ranking of preference. With a couple of additions to the franchise, we feel like people need to take stock and glue the franchise back together in their own heads. With Solo and episode XI and a whole host of other films promised for the foreseeable future it’s only going to get harder to do this. So, before it becomes a complete administrative nightmare we’ve decided to update our order.

Firstly, though we need to find out how we decide what the general order is, what do you, the people, the unwashed masses have decided. So, we took the average rankings from Rotten Tomatoes and Meta Critic from both the users and the critics and aggregated them. It’s been an interesting test which has showed us one important thing in that both Critics and the unwashed masses, yes, I’m referring to you too here dear reader are all idiots. It’s also showed us that critics and viewers can’t agree on anything, viewers seem to think that The Empire Strikes Back is better than A New Hope, and Viewers have decided that The Last Jedi is worse than The Phantom Menace which is frankly just ridiculous and bordering on heinous! Everyone knows The Phantom Menace is terrible and placing the Last Jedi as worse than it is simply entitled and butt hurt nerds capable of expressing only binary emotions of love and hate not capable of emoting any shades of grey whatsovever spitting bile because things havent gone the way they expected. If you down voted The Last Jedi, ask yourself if its really worse than The Phantom Menace. Of Course its not, now grow up.

There are all kinds of Anomalies in the Star Wars rankings, users seem to think Revenge of the Sith is better than The Force Awakens, which is also incorrect. You can disagree with me if you want too but that would make you wrong and you know in your heart of hearts that its true. So here’s our little bit of aggregation and what I can immediately tell you is that it’s wrong.

FILMRT CriticsRT UsersMetacritic CriticsMetacritic UsersRT Critics RankRT Users RankMetacritic Critic RankMetacritic User RankAverage
The Empire Strikes Back94%97%82911311.5
A New Hope93%96%908.722121.8
The Force Awakens93%88%816.924464.0
Return of the Jedi80%94%588.363734.8
Rogue One85%87%657.655645.0
Revenge of the Sith79%65%687.676545.5
The Last Jedi90%49%854.659296.3
Attack of the Clones66%57%54688877.8
The Phantom Menace55%59%51697978.0

So Here’s my order of preference, It’s also wrong because I’m going to commit an equally serious crime of having Rogue One as my favourite.

  1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  2. Episode VI: A New Hope
  3. Episide V: The Empire Strikes Back
  4. Episode VII: The Force Awakens
  5. Episode VI: The Return of the Jedi
  6. Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
  7. Episode II: Attack of the Clones
  8. Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
  9. Episode I: The Phantom Menace

With an ever growing canon and with society becoming more dispersed in its senses of taste and humour its only going to get harder to agree with somebody on an order of preference for Star Wars movies, and chances are you’ll think anyone who disagrees with you is wrong. So there’s an important conclusion in all this, everyone is entitled to their opinion and everyone is wrong. Including Me.

Do You Agree with Our Order, or even with the Critics. Let us Know!